Tuesday, July 6, 2010

this one's for you, danielle

so...i've been promising my dear, sweet (newbie-ish scrapper) cousin that i would post some of my old layouts & that she would get a laugh out of them.  so, i finally got around to digging out old albums and took pictures of some of my favorites (at the time favs anyway) thru 2002.  (i'll pull the others out another day & finish the progression.)  so, without further ado, here is the evolution of this scrapbooker...

i've been keeping photos & cards & such in albums since high school, but this was the first album that i glued things down in & wrote in.
1998

this is one of the first pages in claire's first scrapbook.  i made this is october or november of 1999.  (i went back & scrapped older pics after this, but this is where i started.)  please note the fabulous hand drawn letters filler in with colors & the thought bubbles.  fabulous!

here you can see, i quickly progressed to pattern papers & deco edge scissors.  oh, the deckle edge scissors.   sooo cool!

what do zebra stripes & noah's ark animals have to do with these adorable photos of my girl?  i'm not sure, but i LOVED this layout!

nothing says, "easter!" like a bright purple gingham print.... paired with deckle scissors.  i would also like you to note the awesome dotted handwriting.  it was my signature!  lol.

ooooh... more deckle edges paired with hand drawn titles. (& gingham!  woooo!)

oh.  i was so proud of this one.  that seashell paper in the back isn't too busy, is it?  lol

hmmm....nice.  well.  at least all of the themed crap is the right theme!

oh, when i started using the computer to journal.  isn't that font snazzy?  well.  at least only the mats are deckle edge!

well... this is just to show off my double page prowess & because you asked for the layouts, danielle.  it only seemed fair that you were in a couple.  ;)

oh.  the advent of the local scrapbook store & not just micheal's!  please note how i used BOTH a paperkin AND a me & my big ideas person. (i can't remember what those were called but i probably owned every one!)  also used excessive die cuts!

does anyone else remember when tags & eyelets were all the rage?

oh, i loved this one!  oh how i loved those bows in claire's hair!  do you think she'd let me put one in now?  she's 11.

last, but certainly not least... i adored this layout.  i thought i was so clever using my pen to draw on the eyelet bound letters.  i loved the progression photos.  this would be about the time when i started taking photos with scrapbooking in mind.  

another day, i'll whip out the albums with pages from 2003 on.  :)  

11 comments:

  1. Oh Mandie - this is a priceless post! I had no idea we started scrapping at about the same time. I had those zoo animal stickers and STILL have deckled scissors. Remember the journaling handbooks? My how we (and this craft) have evolved!

    ReplyDelete
  2. AH! I LOVE IT!! Some of these actually had me laughing out loud! Totally reminds me of my high school scrapbook, though. I can't wait to go home next week and take it out and look...lol. Trust me - it'll be a lot like these...paperkins and all! I'll take some pictures for you and do a similar post :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. I think these are great! At least they are scrapped, journalled and you can have fun remembering all these events! Makes me wonder, though, what we will all think of the pages we are doing today...in ten years!

    ReplyDelete
  4. oh my...I have pages that look almost exactly like this. Who knew Suzy's Zoo wasn't going to last for all time, well maybe I did but it was all we had.

    ReplyDelete
  5. I'm not laughing!!! In fact it's upsetting, even back then you scrapbooked better than I do!!!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Great stuff! These pages seem familiar... I might have one or two ;) Thanks for sharing!

    ReplyDelete
  7. the citadel + gingham is DEFINITELY my fave. =)

    ReplyDelete
  8. I look at your layouts and they so remind me of mine. I swear I have used each and every one of those embellishments, papers and doo dads. Of course, the Santa Paperkin captured my heart and made me all sentimental. I remember dressing that pale body cut out with his ho ho ho suit. Ahhhh memories.

    We started scrapping around the same time. Nick is now thirteen and that is when I started. Your style has evolved and improved. Wonder why mine hasn't? Hmmm...

    ReplyDelete
  9. Hee, I LOVE this post! My personal favorite embelie is the hand drawn banana. Now if only I could draw bananas like that:) !!

    I should dig out some of my old Creative Memories albums! Deco scissors and gingham paper corners galore, plus some Sandylion stickers thrown in....:)

    ReplyDelete
  10. lol. these are great, mandie! the important thing is that you did scrap those old pics...i bet they're fun to look back on ;) and p.s. my pages from that time look a lot like these too :)

    ReplyDelete
  11. too funny!! i even have pages that look just the same ;0) and some of those same papers! thanks for the step back in time ;0)

    ReplyDelete